in

All you need to know about Cocker Spaniel

Other names: Cocker Spaniel Anglais, Epagneul cocker anglais, English Cocker Spaniel

Cocker Spaniel

The English Cocker Spaniel is a truly popular breed. Its character appeals to many families. Despite its long hairs, its maintenance remains reasonable since only daily brushing is required. He is intelligent, docile, gentle, and pleasant to live and constantly seek to satisfy his master. In addition, he will accompany him on each of his sports outings.

History of the breed:

 The English Cocker is one of the oldest breeds of British spaniels. It was recognized as a full-fledged breed in 1873, the year the Kennel Club was founded. Its origin is rather fuzzy even if it has always been acquired that this dog comes from England. A born hunter, the English Cocker had particularly distinguished himself as a woodcock. Its name “cocker” comes from the English word “woodcock” which means woodcock. Paul Gaillard introduced it to Europe at the end of the 19th century. The breed standard was set in 1901.

Physical features:

1 of 4

Spread the love

Written by admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

tips dogs

8 Tips on Exactly How to Train a Canine